Author Topic: Reinstalled MCC after PC upgrade, game won't run.  (Read 9479 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

rditto48801

  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 149
  • Wait, this isn't Duna.
Reinstalled MCC after PC upgrade, game won't run.
« on: May 11, 2014, 08:57:30 PM »
I was trying to install MCC since I recently upgraded my PC. The upgrade included a new HDD with clean instal of Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, plus a Radeon HD 5870 1GB video card.
When I try to start the game (I 'run as administrator'), an empty white window pops up, then I get a message saying "MarsChallenger.exe has stopped working"

I had installed via the 1.04 installer I had on my previous HDD, running the 1.07 patch afterward.
I tried a few things with my troubleshooting.
I reinstalled DirectX 9 to be on the safe side, the last thing I tried was the June 2010 redist installer.
I updated to 14.4 catalyst drivers for my video card, which is the latest available for my video card on the AMD site.
My anti-virus is F-Secure, I have tried Compatibility mode for its Deep Guard, and even shut off Deep Guard all together since it sometimes causes problems for some games and programs, and that didn't help either.
I cannot redownload the MCC installer, the BMT Micro password expired almost a year ago.


The MCC console log is fairly short.


Code: [Select]
//-------------------------- 5/11/2014 -- 19:56:26 -----
Processor Init:
   AMD (unknown), ~2.71 Ghz
   FPU detected
   MMX detected
   3DNow detected
   SSE detected
   SSE2 detected
   HT detected
   MP detected [1 cores, 2 logical, 1 physical]
 
Math Init:
   Installing Standard C extensions
   Installing Assembly extensions
   Installing FPU extensions
   Installing MMX extensions
   Installing 3DNow extensions
   Installing SSE extensions
 
Initializing platform...
Input Init:
   keyboard0 input device created.
   mouse0 input device created.
   DirectInput enabled.

Done
SFXFMODProvider - Could not locate 'fmodex.dll' or 'fmodexp.dll' - FMOD  not available.
--------- Loading DIRS ---------
Error: Unable to find specified directory: tools

--------- Parsing Arguments ---------
AUDIO CHANNEL DEFFS
AUDIO CHANNEL DEFFS DONE
Binding server port to default IP
UDP initialized on port 0
Attempting to create GFX device: AMD Radeon HD 5800 Series (D3D9)
Device created, setting adapter and enumerating modes
   Cur. D3DDevice ref count=1
   Pix version detected: 3.000000
   Vert version detected: 3.000000
   Maximum number of simultaneous samplers: 16
   Number of simultaneous render targets: 4
   Hardware occlusion query detected: Yes

Edit:
I tried uninstalling, then reinstalled 1.04, then ran the the patch files in order (the unnumbered patch, then the 1.06 and 1.07 patches), still no luck, but the console log is longer.

Code: [Select]
//-------------------------- 5/11/2014 -- 21:10:40 -----
Processor Init:
   AMD (unknown), ~2.71 Ghz
   FPU detected
   MMX detected
   3DNow detected
   SSE detected
   SSE2 detected
   HT detected
   MP detected [1 cores, 2 logical, 1 physical]
 
Math Init:
   Installing Standard C extensions
   Installing Assembly extensions
   Installing FPU extensions
   Installing MMX extensions
   Installing 3DNow extensions
   Installing SSE extensions
 
Initializing platform...
Input Init:
   keyboard0 input device created.
   mouse0 input device created.
   DirectInput enabled.

Done
SFXFMODProvider - Could not locate 'fmodex.dll' or 'fmodexp.dll' - FMOD  not available.
--------- Loading DIRS ---------
Error: Unable to find specified directory: tools

--------- Parsing Arguments ---------
AUDIO CHANNEL DEFFS
AUDIO CHANNEL DEFFS DONE
Binding server port to default IP
UDP initialized on port 0
Attempting to create GFX device: AMD Radeon HD 5800 Series (D3D9)
Device created, setting adapter and enumerating modes
   Cur. D3DDevice ref count=1
   Pix version detected: 3.000000
   Vert version detected: 3.000000
   Maximum number of simultaneous samplers: 16
   Number of simultaneous render targets: 4
   Hardware occlusion query detected: Yes
WMIVideoInfo: DxDiag initialized
Initializing GFXCardProfiler (D3D9)
   o Chipset : 'AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6898)'
   o Card    : 'AMD Radeon HD 5800 Series'
   o Version : '8.17.0010.1280'
   - Scanning card capabilities...
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'autoMipMapLevel' to 1.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'maxTextureWidth' to 16384.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'maxTextureHeight' to 16384.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'maxTextureSize' to 16384.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'lerpDetailBlend' to 1.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'fourStageDetailBlend' to 1.
   - Loading card profiles...
profile 'profile/D3D9.cs'
profile 'profile/D3D9.AMDRadeonGraphicsProcessor0x6898.cs'
profile 'profile/D3D9.AMDRadeonGraphicsProcessor0x6898.AMDRadeonHD5800Series.cs'
profile 'profile/D3D9.AMDRadeonGraphicsProcessor0x6898.AMDRadeonHD5800Series.81700101280.cs'
ShaderGen: Write permission unavailable, switching to virtualized memory storage
LOAD CORE MATERIALS CALLED
FIRST MATERIAL LOAD
LOAD COMM MATERIALS
LOAD DOOR MATERIALS
DOOR MATERIALS LOADED
LOAD BIO MATERIALS
LOAD FARM MATERIALS
FARM MATERIALS LOADED
ITEMS MATERIALS
DONE ITEMS MATERIALS
LIFE SUPPORT MATERIALS
FUEL STATION MAT
FUEL STATION MAT
LIFE SUPPORT MATERIALS LOADED
LOAD MINE MATERIALS
MINE MATERIALS LOADED
PLANT MATERIALS
BUGGY MATERIALS
LOAD TERRAIN MATERIALS
 % - Initialized Core

--------- Initializing Directory: scripts ---------
« Last Edit: May 11, 2014, 09:14:07 PM by rditto48801 »
Boldly going forward, 'cause I can't find reverse.

Doctor Watson; Proving that being wrong means being one step closer to being right.

Hyper

  • Administrator
  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
Re: Reinstalled MCC after PC upgrade, game won't run.
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2014, 08:59:12 AM »
let me send you the full version so you dont have to patch, will set that up today

rditto48801

  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 149
  • Wait, this isn't Duna.
Re: Reinstalled MCC after PC upgrade, game won't run.
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2014, 07:18:52 PM »
Alright, thanks.
Boldly going forward, 'cause I can't find reverse.

Doctor Watson; Proving that being wrong means being one step closer to being right.

rditto48801

  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 149
  • Wait, this isn't Duna.
Re: Reinstalled MCC after PC upgrade, game won't run.
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2014, 06:14:07 AM »
A short update.
I was doing a little more trouble shooting.

My Windows 7 user profile is set as Administrator, and I have used Run as Administrator via right click on the MCC shortcut. I also tried to run in XP (SP 3) comparability mode, tweaking graphics cards settings, and even shutting off my anti-virus, with no success.

Task Manager reports it is usually using up 11MB at the times it stops responding, one time it was at 25mb.

The logs from the different tries generally all stop at the line "Hardware occlusion query detected: Yes"

Checking logs on my old HDD, of my XP install of MCC, I see what generally follows on my logs when the game was running on my old XP install, starting at the 'Parsing Arguments' line.
Code: [Select]
--------- Parsing Arguments ---------
AUDIO CHANNEL DEFFS
AUDIO CHANNEL DEFFS DONE
Binding server port to default IP
UDP initialized on port 0
Attempting to create GFX device: ATI Radeon HD 4600 Series (D3D9)
Device created, setting adapter and enumerating modes
Win32Window::setVideoMode - invoking curtain
   Cur. D3DDevice ref count=1
   Pix version detected: 3.000000
   Vert version detected: 3.000000
   Maximum number of simultaneous samplers: 16
   Number of simultaneous render targets: 4
   Hardware occlusion query detected: Yes
WMIVideoInfo: DxDiag initialized
Initializing GFXCardProfiler (D3D9)
   o Chipset : 'AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x9490)'
   o Card    : 'Radeon HD 4600'
   o Version : '6.14.0010.7267'
   - Scanning card capabilities...
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'autoMipMapLevel' to 1.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'maxTextureWidth' to 8192.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'maxTextureHeight' to 8192.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'maxTextureSize' to 8192.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'lerpDetailBlend' to 1.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'fourStageDetailBlend' to 1.
   - Loading card profiles...
profile 'profile/D3D9.cs'
profile 'profile/D3D9.AMDRadeonGraphicsProcessor0x9490.cs'
profile 'profile/D3D9.AMDRadeonGraphicsProcessor0x9490.RadeonHD4600.cs'
profile 'profile/D3D9.AMDRadeonGraphicsProcessor0x9490.RadeonHD4600.61400107267.cs'
ShaderGen: Write permission unavailable, switching to virtualized memory storage

I tried to run the old install, to see what happened, and the screen at least went black (maybe because the old install was set for full screen), and the log stopped at "Number of simultaneous render targets: 4", but otherwise stopped working.

Is it possible the issue lies somewhere with my video card or DirectX itself?


Edit:
During trouble shooting, I can say I hate my onboard audio, it somehow got switched on. I turned it off so only my SB Audigy sound card is used.
The went maybe a few seconds before it stopped responding, but still a white screen. I got a slightly longer log again.

Code: [Select]
//-------------------------- 5/15/2014 -- 06:28:57 -----
Processor Init:
   AMD (unknown), ~2.71 Ghz
   FPU detected
   MMX detected
   3DNow detected
   SSE detected
   SSE2 detected
   HT detected
   MP detected [1 cores, 2 logical, 1 physical]
 
Math Init:
   Installing Standard C extensions
   Installing Assembly extensions
   Installing FPU extensions
   Installing MMX extensions
   Installing 3DNow extensions
   Installing SSE extensions
 
Initializing platform...
Input Init:
   keyboard0 input device created.
   mouse0 input device created.
   DirectInput enabled.

Done
SFXFMODProvider - Could not locate 'fmodex.dll' or 'fmodexp.dll' - FMOD  not available.
--------- Loading DIRS ---------
Error: Unable to find specified directory: tools

--------- Parsing Arguments ---------
AUDIO CHANNEL DEFFS
AUDIO CHANNEL DEFFS DONE
Binding server port to default IP
UDP initialized on port 0
Attempting to create GFX device: AMD Radeon HD 5800 Series (D3D9)
Device created, setting adapter and enumerating modes
   Cur. D3DDevice ref count=1
   Pix version detected: 3.000000
   Vert version detected: 3.000000
   Maximum number of simultaneous samplers: 16
   Number of simultaneous render targets: 4
   Hardware occlusion query detected: Yes
WMIVideoInfo: DxDiag initialized
Initializing GFXCardProfiler (D3D9)
   o Chipset : 'AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x6898)'
   o Card    : 'AMD Radeon HD 5800 Series'
   o Version : '8.17.0010.1280'
   - Scanning card capabilities...
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'autoMipMapLevel' to 1.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'maxTextureWidth' to 16384.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'maxTextureHeight' to 16384.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'maxTextureSize' to 16384.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'lerpDetailBlend' to 1.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'fourStageDetailBlend' to 1.
   - Loading card profiles...
profile 'profile/D3D9.cs'
profile 'profile/D3D9.AMDRadeonGraphicsProcessor0x6898.cs'
profile 'profile/D3D9.AMDRadeonGraphicsProcessor0x6898.AMDRadeonHD5800Series.cs'
profile 'profile/D3D9.AMDRadeonGraphicsProcessor0x6898.AMDRadeonHD5800Series.81700101280.cs'
ShaderGen: Write permission unavailable, switching to virtualized memory storage
LOAD CORE MATERIALS CALLED
FIRST MATERIAL LOAD
LOAD COMM MATERIALS
LOAD DOOR MATERIALS
DOOR MATERIALS LOADED
LOAD BIO MATERIALS
LOAD FARM MATERIALS
FARM MATERIALS LOADED
ITEMS MATERIALS
DONE ITEMS MATERIALS
LIFE SUPPORT MATERIALS
FUEL STATION MAT
FUEL STATION MAT
LIFE SUPPORT MATERIALS LOADED
LOAD MINE MATERIALS
MINE MATERIALS LOADED
PLANT MATERIALS
BUGGY MATERIALS
LOAD TERRAIN MATERIALS
 % - Initialized Core

--------- Initializing Directory: scripts ---------

Edit 2:
One thing I noticed when running dxdiag.
I have a video card with 1 GB dedicated VRAM, but the dxdiag shows results that have me a little baffled.
Code: [Select]
     Display Memory: 757 MB
   Dedicated Memory: 1013 MB
      Shared Memory: 3839 MB
« Last Edit: May 15, 2014, 06:38:42 AM by rditto48801 »
Boldly going forward, 'cause I can't find reverse.

Doctor Watson; Proving that being wrong means being one step closer to being right.

Hyper

  • Administrator
  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
Re: Reinstalled MCC after PC upgrade, game won't run.
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2014, 09:23:43 AM »
the fxmod failure is or was part of dx9 runtime. You can install the 9.0c runtimes over the newer dx with no ill effects.

rditto48801

  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 149
  • Wait, this isn't Duna.
Re: Reinstalled MCC after PC upgrade, game won't run.
« Reply #5 on: May 15, 2014, 10:52:54 AM »
Check my first post, reinstalling directx 9 stuff was one of the first things I tried.
I reinstalled them yet again, which did not do any good. It still does not start.

I was checking my old backed up logs, from when I had problems such as augers getting stuck in rovers (back in 1.04 or so), and it seems the 'FMOD not available' entries exist even in old logs from when the game had no trouble starting and running.

Edit:
I checked a few other things, such as firewall settings, with little luck.
Searching online, the closest thing I can find is that Data Execution Prevention can cause such problems as a program 'has stopped working' thing I am encountering.
Another thing, my HDD has two partitions, one for Windows 7 and drivers, and a second one for mainly games and everything else, such as where I have MCC installed to. Could that have any bearing on things?
« Last Edit: May 15, 2014, 11:49:03 AM by rditto48801 »
Boldly going forward, 'cause I can't find reverse.

Doctor Watson; Proving that being wrong means being one step closer to being right.

Hyper

  • Administrator
  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
Re: Reinstalled MCC after PC upgrade, game won't run.
« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2014, 02:54:31 PM »
the last log file you posted stops at

Initializing Directory: scripts

Is there any more log text after that line?
Look in the directory scripts/client and scripts/server and see if there is a file called init.cs.dso

if that is where it stops then it cant find the script files to run the game.
We never tested the install at a different location so that may be the issue.


rditto48801

  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 149
  • Wait, this isn't Duna.
Re: Reinstalled MCC after PC upgrade, game won't run.
« Reply #7 on: May 15, 2014, 03:01:27 PM »
The file is present in both folders.

When it came to installing, I simply changed the install path from C: to B: (which is the second partition), since I don't want to use up to much space on the partition meant for the system.

Edit:

I am uninstalling MCC, and reinstalling it in its default install path, to see if that helps at all.

Edit 2:

Reinstalling it in its default install path didn't help.

The logs from several attempts (after install, and running each patch) all seem to be stopping at the line "Hardware occlusion query detected: Yes"
« Last Edit: May 15, 2014, 03:10:21 PM by rditto48801 »
Boldly going forward, 'cause I can't find reverse.

Doctor Watson; Proving that being wrong means being one step closer to being right.

Hyper

  • Administrator
  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
Re: Reinstalled MCC after PC upgrade, game won't run.
« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2014, 09:57:42 AM »
It still looks like your install does not have the files to run. I will send you a link to a zip version via pm
Without seeing the directory structure I can't be sure what is going on.

rditto48801

  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 149
  • Wait, this isn't Duna.
Re: Reinstalled MCC after PC upgrade, game won't run.
« Reply #9 on: May 16, 2014, 11:16:02 AM »
Okay.

With mention of possible missing files, I decided to look over my old XP install, and the Windows 7 install, checking for differences in number of files, and saw the XP install had more files, even after accounting for copies of logs I had in the root MCC directory on the XP install.  I narrowed it down to the Art folder, the XP install had more files in Art than the Windows 7 install. I searched online for an easy way to compare folders/files for differences, and found a program called Winmerge that can compare files in different folders, and got it from CNET.
It shows that there are files that are on the XP install that are not on the Windows 7 install.

art\gui
Splash_IP_4.png

art\shapes
adp.png
Bio.png
Organic.png
Power.png
Power.png
Resource.png
Shoz.png
sto.png
Tools.png
wsss.png

art\shapes\Comm
commDesk_lightGlow.png
geologyDesk_lightGlow.png
satComm_lightGlow.png
weatherDesk_lightGlow.png

Since the 'missing' files are in the Art folder, would it be safe to just copy the files over manually from the XP install to the Windows 7 install?

It is odd, I used the same installer as I originally used to install MCC on XP.
Boldly going forward, 'cause I can't find reverse.

Doctor Watson; Proving that being wrong means being one step closer to being right.

Hyper

  • Administrator
  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
Re: Reinstalled MCC after PC upgrade, game won't run.
« Reply #10 on: May 17, 2014, 10:16:58 AM »
I sent you a pm with a link to the new version did you get it?
No dont copy files.

rditto48801

  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 149
  • Wait, this isn't Duna.
Re: Reinstalled MCC after PC upgrade, game won't run.
« Reply #11 on: May 17, 2014, 10:35:10 AM »
Yes, I got the link and downloaded the file, but have not unzipped it yet.
Boldly going forward, 'cause I can't find reverse.

Doctor Watson; Proving that being wrong means being one step closer to being right.

rditto48801

  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 149
  • Wait, this isn't Duna.
Re: Reinstalled MCC after PC upgrade, game won't run.
« Reply #12 on: May 19, 2014, 08:07:03 AM »
I finally got around to deleting the contents of the MCC folder and copying over files from the provided zip.
It still refuses to run.
I even tried to run it from where I unzipped the file in a user made folder (so outside of Documents, Program Files, etc), and it still won't start up.

Both times the log ends at "Hardware occlusion query detected: Yes".

I wonder if an anti virus program is throwing a false positive without reporting it.
I have confirmed it is not my F-Secure Anti-Virus, since turning it off all together does not help.
Could it be possible Windows Firewall, SpyBot Search and Destroy or Windows Data Execution Prevention might be a factor?

I am going to be checking BIOS next time I reboot. I want to make sure my on board audio and video are disabled, in the off chance there is some sort of conflict with my video card or sound card that is causing this issue.
Boldly going forward, 'cause I can't find reverse.

Doctor Watson; Proving that being wrong means being one step closer to being right.

Hyper

  • Administrator
  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
Re: Reinstalled MCC after PC upgrade, game won't run.
« Reply #13 on: May 19, 2014, 08:18:09 AM »
without seeing the computer It would be hard for me to guess what is going on at this point. The game runs on all 4 of my systems and 2000 + others so I have to believe it is something in your system.
Sorry

rditto48801

  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 149
  • Wait, this isn't Duna.
Re: Reinstalled MCC after PC upgrade, game won't run.
« Reply #14 on: May 19, 2014, 08:58:40 AM »
I would agree.
By all rights, it 'should' be working.

Present trouble shooting is directed at my sound card.
I suspect the driver updater for my sound card software is brain dead.
I ran it after I got my computer upgraded, and didn't think anything else about it.
Digging through stuff in Device Manager to make sure there were no on board audio drivers lurking, I decided to check the sound card driver info, and I see the sound card driver updater appears to have installed a driver from 2009... I feel the need to face palm...
More so since I have had two other games recently have the occasional issue relating to sound.

Of curious note, MCC would not even pop up an empty window when I was trying to run it while Firefox was downloading an up to date manual install sound card driver file file. Even monitoring with Task Manager had the exe pop up a few seconds before just 'vanishing'. After the file downloaded completed, it MCC again popped up the empty window and the 'stopped working' message.
So if manually updating the sound card drivers does not work, the next step might be to trouble shoot my internet connection.

Edit: New audio driver installer is brain dead. Apparently, it thinks the 2009 driver is 'newer' than the 2014 driver... Time to uninstall and reinstall the darn thing.
« Last Edit: May 19, 2014, 09:02:14 AM by rditto48801 »
Boldly going forward, 'cause I can't find reverse.

Doctor Watson; Proving that being wrong means being one step closer to being right.