Author Topic: "Failed to set a light manager" Error  (Read 3924 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Nodiakou

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
"Failed to set a light manager" Error
« on: May 21, 2011, 10:26:54 PM »
For some odd reason, when starting Mars Colony: Challenger, I receive this error:
"Failed to set a light manager". Please do help me. I can't wait to try out this game.

Thank you in advance, Nodiakou.

Hyper

  • Administrator
  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1246
Re: "Failed to set a light manager" Error
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2011, 12:24:44 AM »
Do you have the DX 9.0c runtimes installed?

Nodiakou

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: "Failed to set a light manager" Error
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2011, 12:36:34 AM »
Yes, at least I do think I have it.If its indeed the DirectX End-User Runtime Web Installer  (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=2da43d38-db71-4c1b-bc6a-9b6652cd92a3&displaylang=en) than yes.

Hyper

  • Administrator
  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1246
Re: "Failed to set a light manager" Error
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2011, 09:17:07 AM »
In the root directory of where you unzipped the game should be a file named console.log . Send it to me.

Nodiakou

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: "Failed to set a light manager" Error
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2011, 11:22:11 AM »
Couldn't attach a .log file so here it is:
Quote
//-------------------------- 5/21/2011 -- 22:33:37 -----
Processor Init:
   Intel (unknown), ~1.50 Ghz
   FPU detected
   MMX detected
   SSE detected
   SSE2 detected
   MP detected [1 cores, 1 logical, 1 physical]
 
Math Init:
   Installing Standard C extensions
   Installing Assembly extensions
   Installing FPU extensions
   Installing MMX extensions
   Installing SSE extensions
 
Initializing platform...
Input Init:
   keyboard0 input device created.
   mouse0 input device created.
   DirectInput enabled.

Done
SFXFMODProvider - Could not locate 'fmodex.dll' or 'fmodexp.dll' - FMOD  not available.
SFXALProvider - OpenAL not available.
--------- Loading DIRS ---------
Error: Unable to find specified directory: tools

--------- Parsing Arguments ---------
Binding server port to default IP
UDP initialized on port 0
Attempting to create GFX device: ATI MOBILITY RADEON 7500   (D3D9)
Device created, setting adapter and enumerating modes
   Cur. D3DDevice ref count=1
   Pix version detected: 0.000000
   Vert version detected: 1.100000
   Maximum number of simultaneous samplers: 3
   Number of simultaneous render targets: 1
   Hardware occlusion query detected: Yes
WMIVideoInfo: DxDiag initialized
Initializing GFXCardProfiler (D3D9)
   o Chipset : 'ATI Technologies Inc.'
   o Card    : 'MOBILITY RADEON 7500  '
   o Version : '6.14.0010.6547'
   - Scanning card capabilities...
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'autoMipMapLevel' to 1.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'maxTextureWidth' to 2048.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'maxTextureHeight' to 2048.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'maxTextureSize' to 2048.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'lerpDetailBlend' to 1.
GFXCardProfiler (D3D9) - Setting capability 'fourStageDetailBlend' to 1.
   - Loading card profiles...
profile 'profile/D3D9.cs'
profile 'profile/D3D9.ATITechnologiesInc.cs'
profile 'profile/D3D9.ATITechnologiesInc.MOBILITYRADEON7500.cs'
profile 'profile/D3D9.ATITechnologiesInc.MOBILITYRADEON7500.61400106547.cs'
ShaderGen: Write permission unavailable, switching to virtualized memory storage
LOAD FARM MATERIALS
FARM MATERIALS LOADED
ITEMS MATERIALS
DONE ITEMS MATERIALS
LIFE SUPPORT MATERIALS
LIFE SUPPORT MATERIALS LOADED
LOAD MINE MATERIALS
MINE MATERIALS LOADED
PLANT MATERIALS
BUGGY MATERIALS
SHIP MATERIALS
 % - Initialized Core

--------- Initializing Directory: scripts ---------
sfxStartup...
SFXSystem::createDevice - failed creating XAudio device 'Realtek HD Audio output'
   Failed to initialize device!



--------- Initializing HyperKat Games - Mars:Challenger Alpha: Server Scripts ---------

--------- Initializing HyperKat Games - Mars:Challenger Alpha: Client Scripts ---------

--------- Initializing Lighting Systems ---------
« Last Edit: May 22, 2011, 11:24:00 AM by Nodiakou »

Hyper

  • Administrator
  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 1246
Re: "Failed to set a light manager" Error
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2011, 03:04:14 PM »
If I had to guess, that video card might be the issue.
It can't do a pixel shader at all. Have you got the latest drivers for it?

profit004

  • MCCS Test
  • Mission Commander
  • ******
  • Posts: 418
Re: "Failed to set a light manager" Error
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2011, 06:38:32 PM »
Radeon 7500???!? Wow....  That is some serious retro tech.

I think you are going to have significant problems running the game.   Also the video memory may not be enough to cache all the things required...

the MAX amount it can address is 64 MB and it is a DirectX 7 card, with 0 vertex shader lines.

Functionally it is equivalent to a GeForce 4 Go card... Which would be an nvidia 4400ish series...

I have played this game with a nvidia 6150LE, and it was 1FPS Tops and you are using something 2 generations older than that...


I am betting you are on a laptop because you have a go card, but incase you are not, you can get an nvidia 7800 for 34$ us (AKA dinner for one at an ok restaurant)  That would at least bring you to this decade for performance. nvidia 7800 is about the same as an ati X1600 series (11600 series)I think.
« Last Edit: May 22, 2011, 06:46:15 PM by profit004 »

Nodiakou

  • Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: "Failed to set a light manager" Error
« Reply #7 on: May 26, 2011, 05:21:17 PM »
Indeed it is some old tech. I have this old crappy laptop but it was strong enough to play the demo. But, I am getting myself a new computer. I will give the specs just to see if I can actually play it on the new one:

CPU: 3.1 GHz Quad Core
RAM: 4GB DDR3 RAM Cards
GPU:nVidia GeForce 7025 Integrated Video (huh! integrated video :(  )
HDD: 1 TB

thedubman

  • Mission Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 416
Re: "Failed to set a light manager" Error
« Reply #8 on: May 26, 2011, 06:39:46 PM »
Yes The CPU and Memory will steam it, the intergrated gpx will get by, but reccommed getting a half decent graphics card.

profit004

  • MCCS Test
  • Mission Commander
  • ******
  • Posts: 418
Re: "Failed to set a light manager" Error
« Reply #9 on: May 26, 2011, 09:10:40 PM »
Remember new machines will be using windows 7 64bit.   Make sure you read up on the instructions of how to get it to work on that platform.

Not a big deal, but want to save you frustration.